-
On 24 March 2012 at 09:46 | updated 24 March 2012 at 10:14

Results of the Essent ISU World Distance championships 2012



The Essent ISU World Distance championships 2012 has began in Heerenveen (Netherlands) with the 1500m men and 3000m ladies. Here are the first results...

3000m ladies

1) Martina SÁBLIKOVÁ (CZE)  4:01.88
2) Stephanie BECKERT (GER  4:04.09
3) Ireen WÜST (NED)  4:04.87
4) Claudia PECHSTEIN (GER)  4:04.99
5) Linda de VRIES (NED)  4:06.33
6) Cindy KLASSEN (CAN)  4:07.14
7) Yevgenia DMITRIEVA (RUS)  4:09.51
8) Diane VALKENBURG (NED)  4:09.53
8) Brittany SCHUSSLER (CAN)  4:09.53
10) Olga GRAF (RUS)  4:09.90

3000m ladies complete results here

1500m men

1) Denny MORRISON (CAN)  1:46.44
2) Ivan SKOBREV (RUS)  1:46.49
3) Håvard BØKKO (NOR)  1:46.50
4) Shani DAVIS (USA)  1:46.64
5) Stefan GROOTHUIS (NED)  1:46.65
6) Denis YUSKOV (RUS)  1:46.81
7) Jonathan KUCK (USA)  1:46.83
8) Kjeld NUIS (NED)  1:47.06
9) Zbigniew BRODKA (POL)  1:47.10
10) Konrad NIEDZWIEDZKI (POL)  1:47.12
11) Benjamin MACÉ (FRA)  1:47.13
12) Alexis CONTIN (FRA)  1:47.53

1500m men complete results here

Result 1500m Ladies

1) Christine NESBITT (CAN) 1:56.07
2) Ireen WÜST (NED) 1:56.40
3) Linda de VRIES (NED) 1:57.08
4) Cindy KLASSEN (CAN) 1:57.30
5) Yekaterina LOBYSHEVA (RUS) 1:58.13
6) Diane VALKENBURG (NED) 1:58.37
7) Yekaterina SHIKHOVA (RUS) 1:58.48
8) Yuliya SKOKOVA (RUS) 1:58.66
9) Miho TAKAGI (JPN) 1:58.84
10) Natalia CZERWONKA (POL) 1:58.88

1500m complete results here

Result 1000m Men

1) Stefan GROOTHUIS (NED) 1:08.57
2) Kjeld NUIS (NED) 1:08.79
3) Shani DAVIS (USA) 1:08.83
4) Denny MORRISON (CAN) 1:09.04
5) Tae-Bum MO (KOR) 1:09.09
6) Hein OTTERSPEER (NED) 1:09.55
7) Jamie GREGG (CAN) 1:09.73
8) Samuel SCHWARZ (GER) 1:09.75
9) Aleksey YESIN (RUS) 1:09.84
10) Yevgeny LALENKOV (RUS) 1:09.94
...
16) Benjamin MACÉ (FRA) 1:10.31

1000m complete results here

Result 5000m Men

1) Sven KRAMER (NED) 6:13.87
2) Bob de JONG (NED) 6:15.26
3) Jonathan KUCK (USA) 6:16.28
4) Jan BLOKHUIJSEN (NED) 6:16.82
5) Alexis CONTIN (FRA) 6:21.44
6) Ivan SKOBREV (RUS) 6:24.05
7) Denis YUSKOV (RUS) 6:24.74
8) Patrick BECKERT (GER) 6:26.25
9) Moritz GEISREITER (GER) 6:26.64
10) Bart SWINGS (BEL) 6:28.07
...
19) Ewen FERNANDEZ (FRA) 6:38.58 

5000m complete results here



Want to join the team? Email us!

Adv.